PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 15 October 2021

—-

PRIVACY NOTICE AND INFORMED CONSENT NOTICE

CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF INFORMATION ACT, 4 OF 2013 (POPIA)

(EMAIL, WEBSITE AND SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY NOTICE)

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) gives effect to the constitutional right to data privacy in terms of Section 14 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution.

The responsible use of the EZ LE ROUX website and related resources in respect of data privacy is important to EZ LE ROUX.

Whilst EZ LE ROUX is committed to protecting all person’s rights to privacy and who in consequence will ensure that all person’s Personal Information is used appropriately, transparently and according to applicable law, the EZ LE ROUX has to ensure that these rights to privacy are balanced with other rights such as the right to use and have access to the EZ LE ROUX Information and Services including its online and social media platforms and applications.

This Policy sets out the responsibilities and obligations of all persons who make use of, or access or receive EZ LE ROUX Information and Communications via its electronic communication facilities and resources including its website, email and social media platforms and how all users of these facilities and resources are to ensure that when using these resources that they respect and process another’s Personal Information lawfully and in accordance with the provisions of POPIA and the 8 Personal Information Processing Principles.

PLEASE READ THE DOCUMENT BEFORE YOU MAKE USE OF THE EZ LE ROUX ELECTRONIC FACILITIES OR PROVIDE EZ LE ROUX WITH ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION BY PROVIDING EZ LE ROUX WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO THE EZ LE ROUX PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WHICH EZ LE ROUX UNDERTAKES TO PROCESS STRICTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy (as defined below), unless the context requires otherwise, the following words and expressions bear the meanings assigned to them and cognate expressions bear corresponding meanings–

1.1 “Child” means any natural person under the age of 18 (eighteen) years;

1.2 “Data Breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, Personal Information under the control of or in the possession of EZ LE ROUX;

1.3 “Data Subject” has the meaning ascribed thereto under POPIA;

1.4 “Direct Marketing” means to approach a person, by electronic communication, for the purpose of promoting or offering to supply, in the ordinary course of business, any goods or services to the data subject;

1.5 “Direct Marketer” means a supplier who employs Direct Marketing as an advertising mechanism;

1.6 “Employees” means any employee of EZ LE ROUX;

1.7 “Government” means the Government of the Republic of South Africa;

1.8 “EZ LE ROUX” means the EZ LE ROUX COMPANY, registration number OPTIONAL, with its registered address at EZ LE ROUX ADDRESS;

1.9 “Operator” means a person or entity who Processes Personal Information for a Responsible Party in terms of a contract or mandate, without coming under the direct authority of that Responsible Party;

1.10 “PAIA” means the Promotion of Access to Information Act, No 2 of 2000;

1.11 “Personal Information” has the meaning ascribed thereto under POPIA and specifically includes any form of information that can be used to identify a Data Subject;

1.12 “Policy” means this Privacy Policy;

1.13 “POPIA” means the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013;

1.14 “Processing” has the meaning ascribed thereto under POPIA. “Process” has a corresponding meaning;

1.15 “Regulator” means the Information Regulator established in terms of POPIA;

1.16 “Responsible Party” means a public or private body or any other person which, alone or in conjunction with others, determines the purpose of and means for Processing Personal Information;

1.17 “Special Personal Information” means Personal Information concerning a Data Subject’s religious or philosophical beliefs, race or ethnic origin, trade union membership, political opinions, health, sexual life, biometric information or criminal behaviour; and

1.18 “Third Party” means any independent contractor, agent, consultant, sub-contractor or other representative of EZ LE ROUX.

2. PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY

2.1 The purpose of this Policy is to inform Data Subjects about how EZ LE ROUX Processes their Personal Information.

2.2 EZ LE ROUX, in its capacity as Responsible Party (and/or Operator, where applicable), shall strive to observe, and comply with its obligations under POPIA as well as accepted information protection principles, practices and guidelines when it Processes Personal Information from or in respect of a Data Subject.

2.3 This Policy applies to Personal Information collected by EZ LE ROUX in connection with the products and services which EZ LE ROUX provides. This includes information collected directly from you as a Data Subject, as well as information we collect indirectly though our service providers who collect your information on our behalf.

2.4 This Privacy Policy does not apply to the information practices of Third Party companies who we may engage with in relation to our business operations (including, without limitation, their websites, platforms and/or applications) which we do not own or control; or individuals that EZ LE ROUX does not manage or employ. These Third Party sites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions and we encourage you to read them before using them.

3. PROCESS OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 EZ LE ROUX collects Personal Information directly from Data Subjects as and when required for a defined purpose, unless an exception is applicable (such as, for example, where the Data Subject has made the Personal Information public or the Personal Information is contained in or derived from a public record).

3.2 EZ LE ROUX will always collect Personal Information in a fair, lawful and reasonable manner to ensure that it protects the Data Subject’s privacy and will Process the Personal Information based on legitimate grounds in a manner that does not adversely affect the Data Subject in question.

3.3 EZ LE ROUX often collects Personal Information directly from the Data Subject and/or in some cases, from Third Parties. Where EZ LE ROUX obtains Personal Information from Third Parties, EZ LE ROUX will ensure that it obtains the consent of the Data Subject to do so or will only Process the Personal Information without the Data Subject’s consent where EZ LE ROUX is permitted to do so in terms of clause 3.1 above or the applicable law.

3.4 An example of such Third Parties includes: (i) recruitment agencies; (ii) other companies providing services to EZ LE ROUX; and (iii) where EZ LE ROUX makes use of publicly available sources of information (e.g. the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission, an agency of the Department of Trade and Industry in South Africa (CIPC)).

4. LAWFUL PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Where EZ LE ROUX is the Responsible Party, it will only Process a Data Subject’s Personal Information (other than for Special Personal Information) where –

4.1.1 consent of the Data Subject (or a competent person, where the Data Subject is a Child) is obtained;

4.1.2 Processing is necessary to carry out the actions for conclusion of a contract to which a Data Subject is party;

4.1.3 Processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on EZ LE ROUX;

4.1.4 Processing protects a legitimate interest of the Data Subject; and/or

4.1.5 Processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of EZ LE ROUX or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

4.2 EZ LE ROUX will only Process Personal Information where one of the legal bases referred to in paragraph 4.1 above are present.

4.3 EZ LE ROUX will make the manner and reason for which the Personal Information will be Processed clear to the Data Subject.

4.4 Where EZ LE ROUX is relying on a Data Subject’s consent as the legal basis for Processing Personal Information, the Data Subject may withdraw his/her/its consent or may object to EZ LE ROUX Processing of the Personal Information at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any Processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent or any Processing justified by any other legal ground provided under POPIA.

4.5 If the consent is withdrawn or if there is otherwise a justified objection against the use or the Processing of such Personal Information, EZ LE ROUX will ensure that the Personal Information is no longer Processed.

5. SPECIAL PERSONAL INFORMATION AND PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

5.1 Special Personal Information is sensitive Personal Information of a Data Subject and EZ LE ROUX acknowledges that it will generally not Process Special Personal Information unless –

5.1.1 Processing is carried out in accordance with the Data Subject’s consent;

5.1.2 Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a right or obligation in law;

5.1.3 Processing is for historical, statistical or research purposes, subject to stipulated safeguards;

5.1.4 information has deliberately been made public by the Data Subject; or

5.1.5 specific authorisation applies in terms of POPIA.

5.2 EZ LE ROUX acknowledges that it may not Process any Personal Information concerning a Child and will only do so where it has obtained the consent of the parent or guardian of that Child or where it is permitted to do so in accordance with applicable laws.

6. PURPOSE FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 EZ LE ROUX understands its obligation to make Data Subjects aware of the fact that it is Processing their Personal Information and inform them of the purpose for which EZ LE ROUX Processes such Personal Information.

6.2 EZ LE ROUX will only Process a Data Subject’s Personal Information for a specific, lawful and clear purpose (or for specific, lawful and clear purposes) and will ensure that it makes the Data Subject aware of such purpose(s) as far as possible.

6.3 It will ensure that there is a legal basis for the Processing of any Personal Information. Further, EZ LE ROUX will ensure that Processing will relate only to the purpose for and of which the Data Subject has been made aware (and where relevant, consented to) and will not Process any Personal Information for any other purpose(s).

6.4 EZ LE ROUX will generally use Personal Information for purposes required to operate and manage its normal operations and these purposes include one or more of the following non-exhaustive purposes –

6.4.1.1 for the purposes of providing its products or services to customers and where relevant, for purposes of doing appropriate customer onboarding and credit vetting

6.4.1.2 for purposes of onboarding suppliers or service providers as approved suppliers/service providers of EZ LE ROUX. For this purpose, EZ LE ROUX will also Process a service provider’s/supplier’s Personal Information for purposes of performing the necessary due diligence checks;

6.4.1.3 as part of the “Know Your Customer” / “KYC” process as per the requirements of the Financial Intelligence Centre Act, No. 38 of 2001;

6.4.1.4 generally for procurement and supply purposes;

6.4.1.5 for purposes of monitoring the use of EZ LE ROUX electronic systems and online platforms by Data Subjects. EZ LE ROUX will, from time to time, engage third party service providers (who will Process the Data Subject’s Personal Information on behalf of EZ LE ROUX) to facilitate this;

6.4.1.6 for purposes of preventing, discovering and investigating violations of this Policy, the applicable law and other EZ LE ROUX policies;

6.4.1.7 in connection with the execution of payment processing functions, including payment of EZ LE ROUX suppliers’/service providers’ invoices;

6.4.1.8 for employment-related purposes such as recruiting staff, administering payroll, background checks, etc.;

6.4.1.9 in connection with internal audit purposes (i.e. ensuring that the appropriate internal controls are in place in order to mitigate the relevant risks, as well as to carry out any investigations where this is required);

6.4.1.10 in connection with external audit purposes. For this purpose, EZ LE ROUX engages external service providers and, in so doing, shares Personal Information of the Data Subjects with third parties;

6.4.1.11 for company secretarial related purposes. For this purpose, EZ LE ROUX will, from time to time, collect information relating to Data Subjects from third parties such as the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission, an agency of the Department of Trade and Industry in South Africa

6.4.1.12 for such other purposes to which the Data Subject may consent from time to time;

6.4.1.13 for such other purposes as authorised in terms of applicable law; and

6.4.1.14 to comply with any applicable law or any query from Government authorities, including any regulatory authority that has authority over EZ LE ROUX.

7. KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE

7.1 EZ LE ROUX will take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up to date as reasonably possible depending on the purpose for which Personal Information is collected or further processed.

7.2 EZ LE ROUX may not always expressly request the Data Subject to verify and update his/her/its Personal Information unless this process is specifically necessary.

7.3 EZ LE ROUX, however, expects that the Data Subject will notify EZ LE ROUX from time to time in writing of any updates required in respect of his/her/its Personal Information.

8. STORAGE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY EZ LE ROUX AND THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

8.1 EZ LE ROUX may store your Personal Information in hardcopy format and/or in electronic format using EZ LE ROUX secure servers or other internally hosted technology. Your Personal Information may also be stored by Third Parties, via cloud services or other technology, with whom EZ LE ROUX has contracted with.

8.2 EZ LE ROUX Third Party service providers, including data storage and processing providers, may from time to time also have access to a Data Subject’s Personal Information in connection with purposes for which the Personal Information was initially collected to be Processed.

8.3 EZ LE ROUX will ensure that such Third Party service providers will Process the Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Policy, all other relevant internal policies and procedures and POPIA.

8.4 These Third Parties do not use or have access to the Data Subject’s Personal Information other than for purposes specified by EZ LE ROUX, and EZ LE ROUX requires such parties to employ at least the same level of security that EZ LE ROUX uses to protect the Data Subject’s personal data.

8.5 Your Personal Information may be Processed in South Africa or another country where EZ LE ROUX, its affiliates and their Third Party service providers maintain servers and facilities and EZ LE ROUX will take steps, including by way of contracts, to ensure that it continues to be protected, regardless of its location, in a manner consistent with the standards of protection required under applicable law, including POPIA

9. PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES

9.1 To the extent that EZ LE ROUX acts in its capacity as a Direct Marketer, it shall strive to observe, and comply with its obligations under POPIA when implementing principles and practices in relation to Direct Marketing.

9.2 EZ LE ROUX acknowledges that it may only use Personal Information to contact the Data Subject for purposes of Direct Marketing from time to time where it is permissible to do so.

9.3 It may use Personal Information to contact any Data Subject and/or market EZ LE ROUX services directly to the Data Subject(s) if the Data Subject is one of EZ LE ROUX existing clients, the Data Subject has requested to receive marketing material from EZ LE ROUX or EZ LE ROUX has the Data Subject’s consent to market its services directly to the Data Subject.

9.4 If the Data Subject is an existing client, EZ LE ROUX will only use his/her/its Personal Information if it has obtained the Personal Information through the provision of a service to the Data Subject and only in relation to similar services to the ones EZ LE ROUX previously provided to the Data Subject.

9.5 EZ LE ROUX will ensure that a reasonable opportunity is given to the Data Subject to object to the use of their Personal Information for EZ LE ROUX marketing purposes when collecting the Personal Information and on the occasion of each communication to the Data Subject for purposes of Direct Marketing.

9.6 EZ LE ROUX will not use your Personal Information to send you marketing materials if you have requested not to receive them. If you request that we stop Processing your Personal Information for marketing purposes, EZ LE ROUX shall do so. We encourage that such requests to opt-out of marketing be made via forms and links provided for that purpose in the marketing materials sent to you.

10. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

10.1 EZ LE ROUX may keep records of the Personal Information, correspondence, or comments it has collected in an electronic or hardcopy file format.

10.2 In terms of POPIA, EZ LE ROUX may not retain Personal Information for a period longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected or processed and is required to delete, destroy (in such a way that it cannot be reconstructed) or de-identify the information as soon as is reasonably practicable once the purpose has been achieved. This prohibition will not apply in the following circumstances –

10.2.1 where the retention of the record is required or authorised by law or by any Government authority;

10.2.2 EZ LE ROUX requires the record to fulfil its lawful functions or activities;

10.2.3 retention of the record is required by a contract between the parties thereto;

10.2.4 the Data Subject (or competent person, where the Data Subject is a Child) has consented to such longer retention; or

10.2.5 the record is retained for historical, research, archival or statistical purposes provided safeguards are put in place to prevent use for any other purpose. Accordingly, EZ LE ROUX will, subject to the exceptions noted in this Policy, retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and/or as permitted or required by applicable law.

10.3 Where EZ LE ROUX retains Personal Information for longer periods for statistical, historical, archival or research purposes, EZ LE ROUX will ensure that appropriate safeguards have been put in place to ensure that all recorded Personal Information will continue to be Processed in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws.

10.4 Once the purpose for which the Personal Information was initially collected and Processed no longer applies or becomes obsolete, EZ LE ROUX will ensure that the Personal Information is deleted, destroyed or de-identified sufficiently so that a person cannot re-identify such Personal Information. In instances where we de-identify your Personal Information, EZ LE ROUX may use such de-identified information indefinitely.

11. FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

11.1 Should EZ LE ROUX need to collect Personal Information by law or under its obligations as an employer or product or service provider, and you fail to provide the Personal Information when requested, we may be unable to perform our duties as an employer, in terms of the applicable law or in terms of providing the product to you.

11.2 Should EZ LE ROUX need to collect Personal Information for any of the purposes set out in clause 11.1 and you fail to provide the Personal Information when requested, your failure to provide such Personal Information may have negative consequences, including that EZ LE ROUX may not be able to effectively perform its obligations as an employer (where EZ LE ROUX needs to Process your Personal Information in order to perform its obligations as an employer) or product or service provider (where EZ LE ROUX needs to Process your Personal Information in order to provide you with its products or services), have to decline to receive the relevant services from you as a supplier, and you will be notified where this is the case.

12. SAFE-KEEPING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

12.1 EZ LE ROUX shall preserve the security of Personal Information and, in particular, prevent its alteration, loss and damage, or access by non-authorised third parties.

12.2 EZ LE ROUX will ensure the security and integrity of Personal Information in its possession or under its control with appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss, unlawful access and unauthorised destruction of Personal Information.

12.3 EZ LE ROUX has implemented physical, organisational, contractual and technological security measures (having regard to generally accepted information security practices or industry specific requirements or professional rules) to keep all Personal Information secure, including measures protecting any Personal Information from loss or theft, and unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Further, EZ LE ROUX maintains and regularly verifies that the security measures are effective and regularly updates same in response to new risks.

13. BREACHES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

13.1 A Data Breach refers to any incident in terms of which reasonable grounds exist to believe that the Personal Information of a Data Subject has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person.

13.2 A Data Breach can happen for many reasons, which include: (a) loss or theft of data or equipment on which Personal Information is stored; (b) inappropriate access controls allowing unauthorised use; (c) equipment failure; (d) human error; (e) unforeseen circumstances, such as a fire or flood; (f) deliberate attacks on systems, such as hacking, viruses or phishing scams; and/or (g) alteration of Personal Information without permission and loss of availability of Personal Information.

13.3 EZ LE ROUX will address any Data Breach in accordance with the terms of POPIA.

13.4 EZ LE ROUX will notify the Regulator and the affected Data Subject (unless the applicable law or a Government authority requires that we delay notification to the Data Subject) in writing in the event of a Data Breach (or a reasonable belief of a Data Breach) in respect of that Data Subject’s Personal Information.

13.5 EZ LE ROUX will provide such notification as soon as reasonably possible after it has become aware of any Data Breach in respect of such Data Subject’s Personal Information.

13.6 Where EZ LE ROUX acts as an ‘Operator’ for purposes of POPIA and should any Data Breach affect the data of Data Subjects whose information EZ LE ROUX Processes as an Operator, EZ LE ROUX shall (in terms of POPIA) notify the relevant Responsible Party immediately where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the Personal Information of relevant Data Subjects has been accessed or acquired by any unauthorised person.

14. PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

14.1 EZ LE ROUX may disclose Personal Information to Third Parties and will enter into written agreements with such Third Parties to ensure that they Process any Personal Information in accordance with the provisions of this Policy, and POPIA.

14.2 EZ LE ROUX notes that such Third Parties may assist EZ LE ROUX with the purposes listed in paragraph 6.3 above – for example, service providers may be used, inter alia,

14.2.1 for data storage;

14.2.2 to assist EZ LE ROUX with auditing processes (external auditors);

14.2.3 for providing outsourced services to EZ LE ROUX, including in respect of its (i) legal, (ii) data storage requirements and (iii) upskilling of its Employees; and/or

14.2.4 to notify the Data Subjects of any pertinent information concerning EZ LE ROUX.

14.3 EZ LE ROUX will disclose Personal Information with the consent of the Data Subject or if EZ LE ROUX is permitted to do so without such consent in accordance with applicable laws.

14.4 Further, EZ LE ROUX may also send Personal Information to a foreign jurisdiction outside of the Republic of South Africa, including for Processing and storage by Third Parties.

14.5 When Personal Information is transferred to a jurisdiction outside of the Republic of South Africa including to any cloud, data centre or server located outside of the South Africa, EZ LE ROUX will obtain the necessary consent to transfer the Personal Information to such foreign jurisdiction or may transfer the Personal Information where EZ LE ROUX is permitted to do so in accordance with the provisions applicable to cross-border flows of Personal Information under POPIA.

14.6 The Data Subject should also take note that the Processing of Personal Information in a foreign jurisdiction, if and to the extent such Processing does occur, may be subject to the laws of the country in which the Personal Information is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts of law, enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

15. USE OF WEBSITE COOKIES

15. 1 Some of our online services require that we use cookies or similar technologies such as pixels (collectively: “cookies”). Cookies in this sense are small files or other technologies that allow us to learn how you use the site. This enables us, among other things, to offer you our website, to improve our website and to specifically tailor to your interests.

15. 2 What cookies are used on this site, and how do I set them with the cookie opt-in solution?

15. 2.1 You will find a list of the cookies we use, descriptions of the purposes of the cookies and further information on the respective cookies here in our cookie consent solution or navigate to “Cookie settings” in our website’s footer below.

15. 2.2 On your first visit to our website and then at any time in our cookie opt-in solution, you can accept or decline individual cookies or all cookies separately by placing a green tick next to the cookie or removing it and then clicking on “Save settings”.

15.2.3. The settings you make in the cookie opt-in solution are stored on your computer or mobile device. You will therefore need to do this again if you delete your browser history or use another device or Internet browser.

15 3 Further options for setting cookies

15 .3.1 Below you will find information on how you can – in addition to or instead of using our cookie opt-in solution – set cookies on the website in a more general way:

Browser settings

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can reconfigure your browser so that it rejects cookies or asks you to confirm them beforehand. The help function in the menu bar of most web browsers explains how you can prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how you can have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how you can delete all cookies that have already been received and block the browser for all further cookies.

However, if you refuse cookies, some of our website (and the services of other websites) may not be available and so some functions cannot be used. As a rule, cookies must also be activated in order to be able to object to the use of programs/uses (by setting an objection (opt-out) cookie).

Opt-out via www.youronlinechoices.com

You can also object to some cookies that are loaded on the website centrally at www.youronlinechoices.com. The respective cookie will then no longer collect any data about your future visits to our website. In addition, this prevents the respective cookie from being created again. Please note, however, that this objection sets an opt-out cookie on your device. You may not delete this. If you have deleted all your cookies from your Internet browser, if you are using another Internet browser or another device, you must object to the cookie again using the above link.

16. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

16.1 POPIA read with the relevant provisions of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, No. 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) confers certain access rights on Data Subjects. These rights include –

16.1.1 a right of access: a Data Subject having provided adequate proof of identity has the right to: (i) request a Responsible Party to confirm whether any Personal Information is held about the Data Subject; and/or (ii) request from a Responsible Party a description of the Personal Information held by the Responsible Party including information about Third Parties who have or have had access to the Personal Information. A Data Subject may request:

16.1.1.1 EZ LE ROUX to confirm, free of charge, whether it holds any Personal Information about him/her/it; and

16.1.1.2 to obtain from EZ LE ROUX the record or description of Personal Information concerning him/her/it and any information regarding the recipients or categories of recipients who have or had access to the Personal Information. Such record or description is to be provided: (a) within a reasonable time; and (b) in a reasonable manner and format and in a form that is generally understandable.

16.1.2 a right to request correction or deletion: a Data Subject may also request EZ LE ROUX to –

16.1.2.1 correct or delete Personal Information about the Data Subject in its possession or under its control that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully; or

16.1.2.2 destroy or delete a record of Personal Information about the Data Subject that EZ LE ROUX is no longer authorised to retain records in terms of POPIA’s retention and restriction of records provisions.
On receipt of such a request, EZ LE ROUX is required to, as soon as is reasonably practicable –

16.1.2.2.1 correct the information;

16.1.2.2.2 delete or destroy the information;

16.1.2.2.3 provide the Data Subject with evidence in support of the information; or

16.1.2.2.4 where the Data Subject and Responsible Party cannot reach agreement on the request and if the Data Subject requests this, EZ LE ROUX will take reasonable steps to attach to the information an indication that correction has been requested but has not been made;

16.1.3 a right to withdraw consent and to object to processing: a Data Subject that has previously consented to the Processing of his/her/its Personal Information has the right to withdraw such consent and may do so by providing EZ LE ROUX with notice to such effect on https://ciberbuy.com/dsar-form/. Further, a Data Subject may object, on reasonable grounds, to the Processing of Personal Information relating to him/her/it.

16.2 Accordingly, EZ LE ROUX may request the Data Subject to provide sufficient identification to permit access to, or provide information regarding the existence, use or disclosure of the Data Subject’s Personal Information. Any such identifying information shall only be used for the purpose of facilitating access to or information regarding the Personal Information.

16.3 The Data Subject can request any Personal Information about the Data Subject that EZ LE ROUX holds including Personal Information that EZ LE ROUX has collected, utilised or disclosed on https://ciberbuy.com/dsar-form/

16.4 EZ LE ROUX shall respond to these requests in accordance with POPIA and PAIA and provide the Data Subject with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law and any of EZ LE ROUX policies and procedures which apply in terms of the PAIA.

16.5 The Data Subject can challenge the accuracy or completeness of his/her/its Personal Information in EZ LE ROUX records at any time in accordance with the process set out in this Privacy Policy.

16.6 If a Data Subject successfully demonstrates that their Personal Information in EZ LE ROUX records is inaccurate or incomplete, EZ LE ROUX will ensure that such Personal Information is amended or deleted as required (including by any Third Parties).

17. TIME PERIODS

17.1 EZ LE ROUX will respond to each written request of a Data Subject not later than 30 (thirty) days after receipt of such requests. Under certain circumstances, EZ LE ROUX may, however, extend the original period of 30 days once for a further period of not more than 30 (thirty) days.

17.2 A Data Subject has the right to make a complaint to EZ LE ROUX in respect of this time limit by contacting EZ LE ROUX using the contact details provided in paragraph 20 below.

18. COSTS TO ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The prescribed fees to be paid for copies of the Data Subject’s Personal Information are free of charge.

19. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

19.1 EZ LE ROUX reserves the right to make amendments to this Policy from time to time and will use reasonable efforts to notify Data Subjects of such amendments.

19.2 The current version of this Policy will govern the respective rights and obligations between the Data Subject and EZ LE ROUX each time that the Data Subject access and use EZ LE ROUX site.

20. CONTACTING US

20.1 All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or this Policy, should be emailed to privacy@ciberbuy.com.

20.2 If a Data Subject is unsatisfied with the manner in which EZ LE ROUX addresses any complaint with regard to EZ LE ROUX Processing of Personal Information, the Data Subject can contact the office of the Regulator, the details of which are set out below –

AUTHENTICITY CERTIFICATE

Guaranteed authenticity.

INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

Shipping domestic and globally.

SAFE SHOPPING

Secure transactions.